DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY POLICY TOP DOCTORS
 
Your privacy is important to Top Doctors. So we've developed a Privacy Policy that governs the way in which we collect, use, transfer and store your information. Take a minute to familiarize yourself with our practice and if you have any questions please contact us at [email protected] Any changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified either by email, through www.topdoctors.com.co, or both.
 
personal information
 
Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a person. As a user, you may be asked personal information at any time when you use the services of Top Doctors or contact Top Doctors or one of the Top Doctors affiliated companies (Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Laboratory, Pharmacy, institutions and nonprofit organizations profits and other). Top Doctors and its affiliates may share this information with each other (except for those stipulated in the existing legal framework) and use them in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Likewise, they can combine it with other information to provide and improve its products, services, content and advertising. As soon as you access and provide personal information, you are tacitly accepting, authorizing and consenting to these policies in accordance with Articles 7, 8 and other relevant articles of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
 
 
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
 
When you create a user in Top Doctors, install the application on a computer, download an update for a program, you use the application, or participate in an online survey, we may collect various information including your name, address, phone number, address email contact preferences. After submitting this information you agree authorizes and consents to Top Doctors to use this information in accordance with Articles 7, 8, 9 and other applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
 
 
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 
The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed about the latest product announcements, software updates, upcoming events and services Top Doctors. It also helps to improve our services, content and advertising. We may also use your information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising. Fittingly, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to their relationship with Top Doctors can not opt out of receiving such communications. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the products, services, and customer communications to Top Doctors. In the event of a sweepstakes, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
 
 
COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION GENERAL
 
We also collect non-personal information, which is composed of data that does not permit direct association with any person. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. Here are some examples of personal information that we collect and how we use it: We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device ID, location, and time zone in which the Top Doctors software is used to better understand user behavior and improve our products, services and advertisements. We may also collect information regarding customer activities on our web pages and services. This information is compiled and help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered general information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be considered personal information while it remains combined.
 
 
SOFTWARE FILES GENERATED BY TOP DOCTORS AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES
 
The website, online services, interactive applications, email messages and advertisements to Top Doctors may use "cookies" generated by the software Top Doctors and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons files. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. All information collected through cookies, files generated to Top Doctors use the software and other technology is treated as general information. However, to the extent that local law considers the IP (Internet Protocol) or similar identifiers as personal information, so will we. Similarly, to the extent that the information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Top Doctors and its partners use cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control how often users see a given ad, send ads related to their interests and to quantify the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. Top Doctors and its affiliated companies also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make the experience with Top Doctors is the most appropriate and customized. As with most web sites and online platforms, the information is automatically collected and stored in log files. This information includes IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), exit pages, operating system, date and time of visit, and data navigation page. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site or in the software Top Doctors, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Top Doctors can use this information in our marketing and advertising. In some of our email messages, we use email addresses that link to other content on the website Top Doctors. When users click on these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination site on our site. Information gathered through links to email addresses allows us to know what topics most interest and measure the effectiveness of our communication with the user are. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in the appropriate format for each client, and whether the messages were read. This information can be used to reduce or eliminate the amount of messages sent to customers.
 
 
INTEGRITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Top Doctors makes it easy to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. Personal information will be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless required by law or authorizing a longer retention period.
 
 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up to date by checking your details in the configuration section of your space's site. For questions, request clarification or about personal information linked to your user we ask that you contact via email [email protected]
 
MINOR
 
They can only fill in and testify under oath that the seniors, with the understanding that the data they manifested true and fair. If you're underage, go immediately to the application or program Top Doctors and prevents installation. No make use of personal information of minors existing database of users. In the event that a minor submit personal information to Top Doctors, and we know this, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.
 
 
THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES
 
Websites, as well as the application and services Top Doctors may contain links to websites, products, and services from third parties. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties - for example, a third party application for you. Information collected by third parties, which location data or contact information is included, is governed by their privacy policies. We recommend that you obtain more information about these privacy policies.
 
 
ALL OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY NOW
 
To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to all employees of Top Doctors and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.
 
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PRIVACY
 
If you have questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy of Top Doctors or our data processing system, you can contact us by: [email protected]
 
REVOKE CONSENT HEREIN.
 
At any time you can put an end to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy to which you should contact: [email protected] and request removal of personal information linked to your user.
 
 
REGULATIONS.
 
The privacy policies are not contrary to law or illicit. The present policies are regulated and comply with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Law of Persons in Possession of Individuals.
 
 
JURISDICTION.
 
Any disputes concerning the interpretation and application of this Privacy Policy, shall be governed by Mexican law and ventilated in the Courts of Mexico City, Federal District, waiving Holders of Personal Data the jurisdiction of their homes.
 
 
intellectual property
 
Property rights arising from intellectual all text, images, as well as ways and means of presentation and layout of your web site belong, either directly or as an assignee, a TOP DOCTORS SL. They are therefore protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, being applicable both Spanish and EU regulations in this field, such as international treaties on the matter and signed by Spain.
All rights reserved. In compliance with the Law on Intellectual Property reproduction, distribution, public communication and use of all or part of the contents of your website without the express consent of TOP DOCTORS SL expressly prohibited.
 
DISCLAIMER
 
Disclaimer: The information presented on this web site has no desire to replace proper medical advice, nor Top doctors as medical referral service. We continually strive to maintain a high degree of accuracy and reliability in the medical information provided, but do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or completeness of the information contained in or linked to topdoctors.es or their websites. Selecting a physician is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertising or listings in this web site. Top doctors have no liability related to the quality of the medical services provided by the physicians listed in this web site or service assures greater than that of other licensed physicians. TOP DOCTORS is an independent company that has developed a methodology for selecting doctors own exclusive high level. Top doctors and hosts not accept any advertising. Use of this site is subject to these terms and conditions.

 

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. Click ‘Enter’ to continue browsing. Enter Cookies policy